TALBOT COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL
RECIPIENTS OF SUB-GRANTS DURING FY 201
With funding support from the Maryland State Arts Council,
Carpe Diem Arts Outreach Fund of the Mid-Shore Community Foundation,
Dock Street Foundation, and St. John Foundation
Arts-in-Education Grants for July 2016-June 2017
Chapel District Elementary School -- $1,561
Principal Laura Griffith, 11430 Cordova Road, Cordova, MD 21624, 410-822-2391
Three cultural arts assemblies
-
-
- Bullying Is Bad 4 Your Health, October 17
- Max Bent: Outside the (Beat) Box, December 9
- Step Afrika! January 31
-
$687 -- Sue Stockman: Mosaic residency, January 23-27
Easton Elementary School -- $2,405
Principal James Redman, 307 Glenwood Avenue, Easton, MD 21601, 410-822-0686
Three cultural arts assemblies
- Andes Manta: Music of the Andes, October 10;
- Christylz Bacon Hip Hop and Beat Box, January 27;
- Shannon Dunne & Alex Boatright in Erin Go Bragh, March 22
St. Michaels Elementary School -- $1,113
Principal Indra Bullock, 100 Seymour Avenue, St. Michaels, MD 21663, 410-745-2882
$363 for three cultural arts assemblies
-
-
-
- Lesole’s Dance Project, October 7;
- Max Bent with Outside the (Beat) Box, January 25;
- Jon Spelman the Tall Tales Storyteller, April 26.
-
-
$750 -- Merideth Buxton: First Strings Residency, September 19-30.
Tilghman Elementary School -- $3,457
Principal Joyce Crow, 21374 Foster Avenue, Tilghman, MD 21671, 410-886-2391
$2,750 for eight cultural arts assemblies
-
-
-
- Noa Baum: Choosing Peace, September 21;
- Bullying Is Bad 4 Your Health, October 17;
- Ball in the House: Totally Vocally, November 16;
- Max Bent: Outside the (Beat) Box, December 9;
- Taikoza: Japanese Drumming and Dance, January 20;
- Quynn Johnson: Where’s Your Rhythm, February 16;
- Magpie with Sense of Wonder, April 12;
- Le Vent du Nord: Quebecois Music and Dance, May 10.
-
-
$687 -- Victoria Vox Ukulele Residency with 5th graders, March 6-10.
White Marsh Elementary School -- $4,574
Principal Sherry Bowen, 4322 Lovers Lane, Trappe, MD 21673, 410-476-3144
$1,714 for four cultural art assemblies
- Skher Brown: Dancing Warriors, an African-Brazilian Cultural Tradition, October 13;
- Ball in the House: Totally Vocally, November 16;
- Keith Derrickson: Composers for Kids—Beethoven, February 24;
- Footworks Percussive Dance Theater: Irish Roots and American Branches, March 22.
$2,860 for 3 residencies
-
-
- Merideth Buxton: First Strings residency, February 27-March 10;
- Future Makers: It’s Alive: Kinetic Creature Lab, March 13-17;
- The Drawing Zoo: daylong Multisensory Drawing Class, May 16.
-
St. Michaels Middle/High School -- $937
Principal Tracy Elzey, 200 Seymour Avenue, St. Michaels, MD 21663, 410-745-2852
- Sue Stockman: Mosaic residency, courtyard green space, May 9-13.
Chesapeake Christian School -- $2,385
Principal Deborah Whittier, 1009 N. Washington Street, Easton, MD 21601, 410-822-7600 $1,885 for six cultural arts assemblies:
- Andes Manta: Music of the Andes, October 11;
- Sparky and Rhonda Rucker: Celebrating Martin Luther King Jr., January 18;
- Fabulous Chinese Acrobats, February 6;
- Victoria Vox: The Ukulele Experience, March 6;
- Magpie: Living Planet, April 13;
- Robert Kikuchi-Yngojo: Asia FantAsia, May 3.
$500 – Nick Smiley: Ukulele Residency (5 weekly sessions, with performance March 10)
The Country School -- $3,957
Headmaster Neil Mufson, 716 Goldsborough Street, Easton, MD 21601, 410-822-1935
$3,457 for nine cultural arts assemblies
- Noa Baum: Storytelling for National Peace Day, September 21;
- Skhr Brown: Dancing Warriors, an African-Brazilian Cultural Tradition, October 12;
- Gwendolyn Briley-Strand: Harriett Tubman, The Chosen One, October 19;
- Bowen McCauley Dance Group: Victory Road, October 26;
- Kim and Reggie Harris: Dream Alive, November 30;
- Peabody Opera Outreach: Papageno, from Mozart’s “The Magic Flute,” January 25;
- Footworks Percussive Dance: Irish Roots and American Branches, March 22;
- Sense of Wonder with Magpie: Rachel Carson’s Writings, April 12;
- Le Vent du Nord, Quebecois Folk Music, May 10.
$500 -- Merideth Buxton: First Strings residency, March and April
Saints Peter and Paul Elementary School -- $2,820
Principal Connie Webster, 900 High Street, Easton, MD 21601, 410-822-2251
$2,320 for four cultural arts assemblies
- Bowen McCauley Dance Group: Victory Road, Dancing through the Decades, Oct 25;
- Flow Circus: Science of Awesome, January 31;
- Marquee Brass: Sounds of Music and Paths of Music, March 27;
- Caryn Lin: The Science of Sound, May 18.
$500 -- Merideth Buxton: First Strings residency, January 3-24.
Saints Peter and Paul High School -- $1,050
Principal James Nemeth, 900 High Street, Easton, MD 21601, 410-822-2275
- Sue Stockman mosaic residency: January 9-13.
Talbot County Public School -- $2,700
Fine Arts Supervisor Dr. Marcia Sprankle, 12 Magnolia Street, Easton, MD, 410-822-0330
Student bus transportation to five age-appropriate cultural enrichment programs at the Avalon Theatre in Easton:
- Anansegromma, for 6th grade: Native music, storytelling, and dance of Ghana;
- Papageno, for 4th grade, a children’s adaptation of Mozart’s “The Magic Flute”
- Ball in the House, for 7th grade, an R&B/soul/pop a cappella group, January 20;
- Robbie Schaefer, for 2nd grade, with guitar and vocals, March 17;
- Jeff Antoniuk and The Jazz Update, for 8th grade, April 7.
$26,939 AinE/CAD for FY 2017
($11,939 MSAC funds + $15,000 foundation contributions)
TALBOT COUNTY CULTURAL ARTS PROGRAMS
2017-2018
Made possible with funding support from the Talbot County Arts Council with revenues provided by the Maryland State Arts Council, Carpe Diem Arts Outreach Fund c/o Mid-Shore Community Foundation, Dock Street Foundation, the Artistic Insights Fund and and St. John Foundation
Chapel District Elementary School -- ℅ Amanda Leffler
Dec 15 -- Michael Brush: Rock Creek Steel Drum Experience
Jan 5 -- Prismatic Laser Show: Black History and Musician
Jan 23-30 -- Sue Stockman: Mosaic mural residency
Mar 15 -- Interact Story Theater: Raise the Red Lantern; The town that Cried Avalanche
Apr 13 -- Foty Fusion: Traditional Arabic Music and Dance
Easton ES-Moton Building -- ℅ Dawn Robinson
Nov 15 -- Noa Baum: Character Counts--Lessons from World Cultures5
Feb 21 -- Drew Anderson: The Proof Is in the Spoof
Mar 19 -- Skher Brown: Capoeira Angola: the Dance-Fight Game from Africa to Brazil
Easton MS -- ℅ Donna Ewing
Oct 4-5, Dec 6-7, Jan 31-Feb 1, Mar 7-8 -- Quintet from U-MD School of Music
Easton HS – c/o Garnette Hines and Ricky Vitanovec
Oct 10 -- Student-faculty trip to Visionary Art Museum in Baltimore
Nov 25 -- Student-faculty trip to Delaware College of Art & Design in Wilmington
Oct 20-28 -- “Mary Poppins” EHS School production at Talbot County Auditorium
St. Michaels Elementary School -- ℅ Diane Thomas
Oct 12 -- Rock Creek Steel Drums: The Steel Drum Experience
Jan 23 -- Maryland Ballet Theater: “Alice in Wonderland"
Oct 16-17 -- First Strings residency with Merideth Buxton
Feb 9 -- Sparky and Rhonda Rucker: “Swing Low Sweet Harriet"
Apr 19 -- Chris Noyes: Celebration of Earth Day
Tilghman ES -- ℅ Carrie Gould Kabler
Oct 26 -- Andes Manta from Ecuador
Nov 23 -- Cassie & Maggie MacDonald from Nova Scotia
Dec 15 -- Kevin Martin: Steel Drums
Jan 8 -- Christylz Bacon: Human Beatbox (snow cancellation)
Jan 18-25 -- Sue Stockman: Silk Painting Residency
Feb 5-9 -- Victoria Vox Ukulele Residency for Fifth Grade
Apr 9-20 -- First Strings residency with Merideth Buxton
Mar 1 -- TAHIRA: Literacy Out Loud (LOL)
Apr 12 -- Caryl Lin: The Science of Sound
May 10: Drew Anderson: Get CRUNK (Creative, Rapturous, Unified, Natural, Knowledgeable)
White Marsh ES -- ℅ Leslie Adelman
Oct -- Diana Saez: A Musical Journey to Latin America (rescheduled with Cecilia Esquivel)
Oct 16-20 -- Future Makers (Visual Arts)
It’s Alive: Kinetic Creature Lab
Nov 20 -- Carolyn Koerber: Flying Tortoise--A Nigerian Trickster Tale
Dec 18 -- Quynn Johnson: Where’s Your Rhythm"
Jan 24 -- Rock Creek Steel Drums: The Birth of Steel Drum Music
Feb 9 -- Easton Middle School Band: Get to Know Your Band
Feb 26-Mar 9 -- First Strings residency with Merideth Buxton
Apr 23 -- Chris Noyes: Songs of the Sea, Earth, and Sky--from Broadway to the Chesapeake Bay (Earth Day Celebration)
May 11 -- Robert Kikuchi-Yngojo: Asia Fantasia
St. Michaels MHS -- ℅ Carol Reed and Amy Effler
Nov 2-4 -- “Reduced Shakespeare and Actor’s Nightmare" -- school production
Feb 23-24 and Mar 2-4 -- “James and the Giant Peach" -- school production
April date TBD -- Student-faculty trip to Philadelphia Museum of Art
May 21-25 -- Sue Stockman: “Recycled Sculptural Additions to a Green Space” residency
* * * * *
Chesapeake Christian School -- ℅ Cathy Brice
Nov 13 -- Cassie and Maggie MacDonald from Nova Scotia
Jan 8 -- Christylez Bacon: Grammy-nominated Hip Hop/Beat Box, Guitar, Vocal, Percussion
Apr 19 -- Chris Noyes: Earth Day Celebration--From Broadway to the Chesapeake Bay
May 14 -- Nick Newlin: Theater, Storytelling and Juggling
TBD -- Mary Amato: songwriting residency (tentative)
Country School -- ℅ Rob Forloney
Wednesday mornings 9:35am
Sept 20 -- Where’s Your Rhythm: Quynn Johnson
Oct 25 -- Andes Manta from Ecuador
Nov 29 -- Kevin Gift: What’s Your Motivation?
Jan 24 -- Rock Creek Steel Drums
Mar 21 -- Dance China : China Patterns
Apr 11 -- Quest Visual Theater: Road Signs
May 9 -- Robert Kikuchi-Yngojo: Asia Fantasia
Saints Peter and Paul School -- ℅ Becky Wheatley
Tuesday mornings
Oct 27 -- Step Afrika!
Jan 2-22 -- First Strings residency with Merideth Buxton
Feb 6 -- Ologunde: Afro-Brazilian Folkloric Music Dance & Martial Arts
Feb 23-25 -- “Beauty and the Beast Jr." -- school production
Apr 17 -- Curtis Blues: The Multicultural Roots of Rock and Roll
May 15 -- Ball in the House: Totally Vocal,
Saints Peter and Paul HS -- ℅ Lisa Gostev
Visiting artist Sue Stockman with Standing Sculpture, Mon-Fri, Mar 5-9